Quick Links

Main Navigation

Top

Cross Country

Sign up for the News Update.

Sub Navigation

Top

Home > High School > Athletics > Cross Country >

Working...

Ajax Loading Image

 

E-mail Article

Story image 1_0
54148b867a29c

COWBOY INVITATIONAL 2014 RESULTS

September 13, 2014

Due to a rainout of the Morton meet on September 6th, Saturday, September 13th was the first meet for the Plains Cowboys and Cowgirls of the 2014 cross country season.  It also happened to be the Plains Cowboy and Cowgirl Invitational at Yoakum County Park.  It was a great day for our runners as outstanding individual performances were abundant in every race.  The day started off with the junior high girls.  Leading the way for the Cowgirls was 7th grader Grace McAdams, who navigated her way through the field for a 2nd place finish and a silver medal.  Grace was followed by Zoey Bearden (31st), Espey Villegas (33rd), Brynne McWhirter (43rd), and Macie Gatzki (57th) in a field of 82 runners.  The Cowgirls earned a 6th place team finish out of 12 teams.  Great job, ladies!!

Next up was the junior high boys, and 5 brave Cowboys took to the starting line at 9:45.  After Coach McAdams fired the starting gun, three Cowboys plowed through the field of 96 runners to earn individual medals.  Victor Lujan was 4th, Alex Morales 8th, and Josh Hoecker 12th.  Completing the team were Matthew Marin (72nd) and Bryan Gallegos (84th).  Both boys improved their times from practice runs - good job Matthew and Bryan!!  Congratulations to Victor, Alex, and Josh for their individual medals!!  As a team, the Cowboys finished 4th out of 8 teams.

Story image 1_0
54148b867a29c
Story image 1_1
54148b867a29c
Story image 1_2
54148b867a29c
Story image 1_3
54148b867a29c
Story image 1_4
54148b867a29c
Story image 1_5
54148b867a29c
Story image 1_6
54148b867a29c
Story image 1_7
54148b867a29c
Story image 1_8
54148b867a29c
Story image 1_9
54148b867a29c
Story image 1_10
54148b867a29c
Story image 1_11
54148b867a29c
Story image 1_12
54148b867a29c
Story image 1_13
54148b867a29c
Story image 1_14
54148b867a29c

Six varsity Cowgirls stepped up next, and once again Plains runners earned individual hardware!  Karina Hoecker (3rd), Bailey Rios (4th), and Daitlyne Broome (15th) came away with medals in a race that featured 89 participants.  Also competing were Makayla Gatzki (73rd), Perla Corrales (74th), and Alyx Henderson (85th).  Thanks to the efforts of these six competitive ladies, the Cowgirls finished 4th out of 12 teams.  The Cowgirls came out ahead of every class 2A team that entered the meet.  Way to go, Cowgirls!!

At 10:45, five tough Plains Cowboys prepared to run 3 miles to compete for their high school.  And compete they did!  We are very proud to report that sophomore Jaime Cueto is the winner of the varsity boys division!!  Jaime held off a valliant last minute attempt by Smyer runner Jordan Brown to earn the first place medal! Trase Burns, in his first ever cross country meet, performed well to cross in 44th place, followed by Brock McWhirter (52nd), Bryce McWhirter (56th), and AJ Henderson (60th).  These five boys exhibit what commitment and toughness are all about.  Brock, Trase, and AJ also participate in football for the Cowboys and have double the workouts.  Tough kids!!

After waiting patiently, it was finally time for Sol Sosa and Angela Rodriguez to run in the JV girls division.  In Sol’s first cross country meet, she crossed the finish line in 39th place, while Angela posted her personal best time to earn 62nd place.  Great job, ladies!

Story image 1_0
54148b867a29c
Story image 1_1
54148b867a29c
Story image 1_2
54148b867a29c
Story image 1_3
54148b867a29c
Story image 1_4
54148b867a29c
Story image 1_5
54148b867a29c
Story image 1_6
54148b867a29c
Story image 1_7
54148b867a29c
Story image 1_8
54148b867a29c
Story image 1_9
54148b867a29c
Story image 1_10
54148b867a29c
Story image 1_11
54148b867a29c
Story image 1_12
54148b867a29c
Story image 1_13
54148b867a29c
Story image 1_14
54148b867a29c
Story image 1_15
54148b867a29c
Story image 1_16
54148b867a29c
Story image 1_17
54148b867a29c
Story image 1_18
54148b867a29c
Story image 1_19
54148b867a29c
Story image 1_20
54148b867a29c
Story image 1_21
54148b867a29c
Story image 1_22
54148b867a29c
Story image 1_23
54148b867a29c

Our next meet is September 20th in Smyer.  Please make sure that these runners know you support their efforts.  Cross country is a very difficult sport, and these kids are tough and brave enough to do it, many while participating in another sport at the same time.

Go Cowboys and Cowgirls!!

Times:

JV girls:

Sol Sosa - 17:50
Angela Rodriguez - 19:41

JH girls:

Grace McAdams - 14:30
Zoey Bearden - 16:45
Espey Villegas - 16:51
Brynne McWhirter - 17:27
Macie Gatzki - 18:13

JH boys:

Victor Lujan - 13:09
Alex Morales - 13:24
Josh Hoecker - 13:47
Matthew Marin - 16:56
Bryan Gallegos - 18:33

Varsity girls:

Karina Hoecker - 13:53
Bailey Rios - 13:55
Daitlyne Broome - 14:51
Makayla Gatzki - 17:15
Perla Corrales - 17:18
Alyx Henderson - 19:01

Varsity boys (3 miles):

Jaime Cueto - 17:49
Trase Burns - 21:17
Brock McWhirter - 22:44
Bryce McWhirter - 23:47
AJ Henderson - 24:28

COWBOY INV 2014 JH GIRLS INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

COWBOY INV 2014 JH GIRLS TEAM RESULTS

COWBOY INV 2014 JH BOYS RESULTS

COWBOY INV 2014 JV GIRLS RESULTS

COWBOY INV 2014 JV BOYS RESULTS

COWBOY INV 2014 VARSITY GIRLS RESULTS

COWBOY INV 2014 VARSITY BOYS RESULTS

Back To Top